Totowa NJ Refusal to Submit to a Breath Test Defense Attorney
[…] The PBT is voluntary, which means that you always have the right to refuse to take the test.
The second type of test is a breath test administered at the police station and using the Alcotest 7110 device. NJ law requires a driver to submit to a breath test at the police station. This is because New Jersey’s implied consent law requires all persons driving on NJ roadways to submit to a breath test when arrested on suspicion of DWI. The implied consent law is set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is made in accordance with the provisions of this act and at the request of a police