Insanity Defenses in New Jersey Criminal Cases
[…] She stands ready to fight for you.
Ms. Hascup is a battle-tested criminal defense lawyer who will attack the criminal charges against you and put you in a position to achieve the best possible result. She understand that certain criminal incidents are the result of mental diseases, including insanity. In such cases, she will act quickly and effectively to ensure that any defense is preserved. Contact her office anytime for an initial consultation, which is always provided free of charge.
Defense of Insanity in New Jersey: N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1
Defenses Insanity. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1 provides:
A person is not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong. Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Code adopts the traditional formulation of the M Naghten Rule of Insanity, including its applicability when an actor did not now what he was doing was wrong.
Note that the burden of proving the insanity defense by a preponderance of the evidence on the defendant.
Also note that the insanity defense invites only 3 verdicts: guilty, not guilty, and not guilty by reason of insanity. See State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591, 600-601 (1987). In other words, if insanity is proved, it will not reduce the level of a defendant s culpability.