Mother of School Shooter Convicted by a Michigan Jury of Involuntary Manslaughter
[…] Shortly after the meeting, Ethan took a firearm out of his backpack and opened fire on his classmates, killing 4.

Crumbley took the stand and testified on her own behalf – in a shocking moment, she stated, “I’ve asked myself if I would have done anything differently, and I wouldn’t have.” Her testimony was indicative of a complete lack of remorse for her actions and was likely a factor in the jury’s verdict.

Crumbley faces a maximum of 15 years in prison when she appears before the Court for sentencing in April.

Manslaughter in NJ

In NJ, Manslaughter is codified under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4, which provides:

Criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when:

  1. The actor recklessly causes death under certain circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life; or
  2. The actor causes the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer.

Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter when:

  1. It is committed recklessly; or
  2. A homicide which would otherwise be murder is committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation.

A person convicted of the crime of Aggravated Manslaughter under paragraph 1 is subject to a period of incarceration between 10 to 30 years, with 85% to be served under the No Early Release Act (“NERA”).